A-3889-21
[…] Smith v. Dep't of Treasury, 390 N.J.Super. 209, 213 (App. Div. 2007). "Instead, in determining a person's eligibility to a pension, the applicable guidelines must be carefully interpreted so as not to 'obscure or override considerations of . . . a potential adverse impact on the financial integrity of the [f]und.'" Ibid. (alteration in original) (quoting Chaleff v. Tchrs.' Pension & Annuity Fund, 188 N.J.Super. 194, 197 (App. Div. 1983)).
N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7(a) states the general rule that "[m]embership of any person [in TPAF] shall cease: (a) if, except as provided in section 18A:66-8, [they] shall discontinue [their] service for more than two consecutive years." Under N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8, if a member "has been discontinued from service without personal fault or through leave of absence granted by an employer or permitted by any law of this State" and "has not withdrawn the accumulated member's contributions from the retirement system, the teacher's membership may continue, notwithstanding any provisions of this article, if the member returns to service within a period of [ten] years from the date of discontinuance from service." This exception to the general rule, which permits continuance of TPAF membership for up to ten years under specifically outlined circumstances, should "be narrowly construed." Petition of Singer Asset Fin. Co., L.L.C., 314 N.J.Super. 116, 121 (App. Div. 1998).