Chesemore v. Fenkell
[…] As noted previously, the Seventh Circuit awarded an additional $223,263.80 in fees on January 20, 2017.

Still, relying on language defining "claim" in PUFTA, defendant persists in another meandering argument that defendant's obligation to pay plaintiffs' attorney fees somehow arose before the judgment entered in this case. Specifically, § 5101 provides that a "claim" is a "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." 12 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. An.. § 5101. From this language, defendant argues that "the date of the creditor's judgment is irrelevant as to the statute of repose in 12 Pa. Stat. 5109." (Def.'s Br. (dkt. #42) 17 (emphasis added).)