No. 2037
[…] Borow's statutory qualifications under CJ § 2-3A-04, the issue is not moot for that reason.
Second, appellees make a separate argument about a different motion to strike. Appellees argue that the motion to strike is moot because appellant expressly withdrew an identical oral motion on February 4, 2014. A review of appellant's brief makes clear that appellant is appealing the denial of its written motion to strike made on March 4, 2014. The prior withdrawal of a motion does not moot out the denial of a subsequent identical motion.
Under CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i), a claim shall be dismissed without prejudice, if the "plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the [court] attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint[.]" The Court of Appeals has acknowledged that "[t]here is, however, some flexibility in this deadline." Kearney v. Berger, 416 Md. 628, 661 (2010). Specifically, CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) provides that "the court 'shall' extend the deadline by 'no more than' an additional 90 days" if: (1) "'[t]he limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired'" and (2) "'[t]he failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.'" Id. (quoting CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii)). Moreover, CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(5) "mandates that a further extension of the filing deadline 'shall be granted for good cause shown.'" Id. (emphasis added) (quoting CJ § 3-2A-04(b)(5)).