No. 109,914. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] Chesapeake entered the property on March 15, 2010.
¶ 5 On May 5, 2010, the report of the appraisers was filed, finding the diminution in value of the property to be $28,000.00. On June 8, 2010, Chesapeake filed an exception, which it subsequently withdrew. Additional pre-trial motions were filed by the parties including Trust's demand for jury trial, which was ultimately held on January 25, 2011. The jury returned a verdict for Trust in the amount of $86,750.00. A journal entry of judgment was entered on March 21, 2011.
Pursuant to 52 O.S.2011, § 318.5(F), “Either party may ... file with the clerk a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be assessed by a jury.”
¶ 6 On March 30, 2011, Chesapeake filed a motion for new trial or for remittitur. By order filed on August 30, 2011, the court denied Chesapeake's motion as well as Trust's request for treble damages.