No. 109,914. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 4.
[…] Although this Court finds the previous error dispositive, we examine these allegations of error and find merit to Chesapeake's assertions.
¶ 38 Although Trust acknowledges it bears the ultimate burden of proof at trial, i.e., proving the land taken is worth more than the appraisers' valuation, it disagrees the court erred, asserting the trial court acted within its discretion regarding the order of evidence and that Chesapeake was not prejudiced by the court's action.
¶ 39 Title 12 O.S.2011, § 577 prescribes the order of a jury trial. Section 577 provides, in relevant part:
When the jury has been sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order, unless the court for special reasons otherwise directs: ...
Third. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence... (Emphasis added).
See also Lierly v. Tidewater Pet. Corp., 2006 OK 47, ¶ 27, 139 P.3d 897, 905 (“After the jury has been sworn, the order, in summary, includes statements of the case first by the party with the burden of proof and then the adverse party; presentation of the evidence first by the party with the burden of proof and then the adverse party; instructions to the jury; and arguments to the jury first by the party