Chesapeake Bank v. Cullen
[…] See Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414-15 (1984). Alternatively, general jurisdiction can exist even where a claim does not arise from a defendant's interactions with the state where he has sufficient continuous and systematic contacts with the state to satisfy due process. Id. General jurisdiction is not at issue in this action. See Compl. ¶ 13 (premising jurisdiction on Virginia's long-arm statute alone).

The Bank claims that this Court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendants under Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1). Id. ¶ 13. That section of what is commonly referred to as the Virginia Long-Arm Statute reads, in relevant part, that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from that person's: (1) Transacting any business in this Commonwealth. . . ." Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1). The Defendants counter that Va. Code § 8.01-328.1(A)(1) does not support personal jurisdiction as to them based on the factual allegations contained in the Complaint.