Cheryl Terry Enterprises v. City of Hartford
[…] The Connecticut statutory scheme is also somewhat confusing because although in § 35-44 (b) it refers our courts to federal court interpretations of federal anti-trust law when interpreting various sections of our act, when one looks at § 35-34 that section says, referring to injunctive relief, "In such actions, the court shall follow the rules and principles governing the granting of injunctive relief." Well, estoppel, laches, balancing of equities are certainly part of the considerations Connecticut courts have taken into account in deciding the propriety of injunctive relief.