11-CV-3473 (SJF)
[…] Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, 602 F.3d 476, 478 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Murphy v. Office of Vocational & Educ. Servs. for Individuals with Disabilities, 92 N.Y.2d 477,683 N.Y.S.2d 139, 705 N.E.2d 1180, 1182(1998)).
States are also required to "establish procedures for mediation of, and procedures for review through an impartial due process hearing of, determinations made by," VESID. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(1). A due process hearing "must be conducted by an impartial hearing officer, who is selected on a random basis or by agreement of the parties." Wasser, 602 F.3d at 478 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(A),(C)).
After a final decision is made by the hearing officer, Section 102 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J), allows an aggrieved party to "bring a civil action for review of such decision in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(i). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(ii), the district court
(I) shall receive the records relating to the [impartial due process] hearing. . . and the
records relating to the State review..., if applicable;