Civil Action No. 1:20-cv-138
[…] But Fourth Circuit precedent makes clear that Braes's argument plainly fails in this respect. In Andrews , the Fourth Circuit declined to award attorney's fees to the defendant in that case under Rule 41(d) where the underlying statute—the Fair Labor Standards Act—provided for an award of attorney's fees to the plaintiff if the plaintiff prevailed, but was silent as to attorney's fees in suits where the defendant prevailed. See Andrews v. Am.'s Living Centers, LLC , 827 F.3d 306, 312 (4th Cir. 2016). Precisely this situation is presented here. Virginia Code § 18.2-500 provides that when a plaintiff prevails on a claim brought pursuant to Va. Code § 18.2-499 seeking monetary relief, the plaintiff "may ... recover ... the costs of suit, including a reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel." Va. Code § 18.2-500(A). But importantly, § 18.2-500(A) is silent as to whether attorney's fees may be awarded in the event a defendant prevails against a compensatory damages claim.