No. 296829 LC No. 00-296021 No. 296830 LC No. 00-296028 No. 296856 LC No. 00-296026
[…] CHERRYLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, Petitioner-Appellee, v. GARFIELD TOWNSHIP, Respondent-Appellee.
UNPUBLISHED
Michigan Tax Tribunal
Before: OWENS, P.J., and TALBOT and METER, JJ. PER CURIAM.
In these consolidated appeals, Blair Township, East Bay Township and Garfield Township ("the Townships") appeal the Michigan Tax Tribunal's ("MTT") judgment in favor of Cherryland Electric Cooperative ("Cherryland") providing it with a refund of personal property tax paid to the Townships. We affirm.
Cherryland sought recovery of its alleged overpayment of taxes pursuant to MCL 211.53a, which states:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not paid under protest.
Paramount to the issue of whether recovery is warranted is a clear understanding of the difference between a mutual mistake of fact and a mistake of law.