2011-SC-000464-MRNO. 2011-CA-000014-OAFRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO. 04-CI-01067
[…] Moreover, he notes that he has "no ties or connections" to Franklin County. We disagree.
KRS 304.33-140(2) reads:
Upon the issuance of an order directing the commissioner to rehabilitate a domestic insurer, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating to the rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, the proper scope and application of the provisions of this subtitle to the rehabilitation as well as all interpretation and enforceability of all contracts of insurance to which the insurer is a party.(Emphasis added). Furthermore, KRS 304.33-040(3)(a) expressly provides that "[t]he court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, including but not limited to all disputes involving purported assets of the insurer." Most importantly, "'[c]ourt' means the Franklin Circuit Court" for purposes of the IRLL. KRS 304.33-030(13).
Because this action was commenced to recover a judgment debt for an unpaid assessment owed AIK pursuant to its rehabilitation, the Franklin Circuit Court enjoyed exclusive jurisdiction.