2011-SC-000464-MRNO. 2011-CA-000014-OAFRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO. 04-CI-01067
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we reject Appellant's contention that the Franklin Circuit Court did not have jurisdiction to amend the judgment. Simply put, the rehabilitator satisfied the requirements of KRS 426.381(1) and thus the trial court correctly denied the motion to dismiss the amended and supplemental petition.
B. County of Prosecution
Appellant also argues that any action against him, individually, must be prosecuted in Warren County because he is a "citizen and resident" of Warren County. Moreover, he notes that he has "no ties or connections" to Franklin County. We disagree.
KRS 304.33-140(2) reads:
Upon the issuance of an order directing the commissioner to rehabilitate a domestic insurer, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating to the rehabilitation, including, but not limited to, the proper scope and application of the provisions of this subtitle to the rehabilitation as well as all interpretation and enforceability of all contracts of insurance to which the insurer is a party.(Emphasis added).