2011-SC-000464-MRNO. 2011-CA-000014-OAFRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO. 04-CI-01067
[…] The proper inquiry is instead whether CR 69.03 and KRS 426.381(1) support the trial court's decision, as this is the relevant authority with respect to execution of a judgment. See, e.g., Universal C. I. T. Credit Corp. v. Bell High Coal Corp.,454S.W.2d 706 (Ky. 1970).
2. CR 69.03 and KRS 426.381(1)
CR 69.03 states that "[t]he procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the Kentucky Revised Statutes." Furthermore, KRS 426.381(1) reads:
After an execution of fieri facias, directed to the county in which the judgment was rendered, or to the county of the defendant's residence, is returned by the proper officer, either as to the whole or part thereof, in substance, no property found to satisfy the same, the plaintiff in the execution may by an amended and supplemental petition filed in the action have the same redocketed and join with the execution defendant or defendants any person believed to be indebted to him or them, or to hold money or other property in which he or they have an interest, or to hold evidences or securities for the same. Upon the filing of such amended petition the case shall be transferred to the equity docket and summons issued thereon. In such supplemental proceeding or in a separate suit in equity against such parties (at his option) the plaintiff may have discovery and disclosure from the judgment creditor and his debtor or bailee, and may have any property discovered, or a sufficiency thereof, subjected to the satisfaction of the judgment.(Emphasis added).
Here, the execution was issued and returned with an indication that no property was found to satisfy the judgment.