Cherry v. Whitten
[…] Mr. Cherry apparently believes that all the sentences should have been ordered to run concurrently because they were all part of one “criminal episode.” (ECF No. 1:8). But Petitioner did not present this argument to the OCCA in either his direct appeal or his post-conviction appeal. See ECF Nos. 10-1 & 10-7. Therefore, to exhaust this part of Ground Three, Petitioner would have to return to state court and file a second post-conviction application. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver. See 22 O.S. § 1086 ("Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”). As stated, waiver is considered an "independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See supra, Thacker v. Workman. Under similar circumstances, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has applied an anticipatory procedural bar to prevent habeas review. See Grant v.