finding shift transfer with no change in pay, benefits or an appreciable change in responsibilities was not an adverse employment action
[…] Based on that failure, the Committee denied her appeal.
III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
Cherry's remaining claims for sex discrimination are brought under Title VII and the THRA. Because the "stated purpose and intent of the [THRA] is to provide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal civil rights laws,"Campbell v. Fla. Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26, 31 (Tenn. 1996), the analysis of sexual discrimination claims under the THRA is the same as under Title VII. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-101(a) ("It is the purpose and intent of the general assembly by this chapter to . . . [p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968, and 1972. . . ."); Wade v. Knoxville Utils. Bd., 259 F.3d 452, 464 (6th Cir. 2001). Accordingly, the analysis of Cherry's Title VII claim applies to her THRA claim as well.