Cherry v. Serco, Inc.
[…] Wallis v. J.R. Simplot Co., 26 F.3d 885, 890-91 (9th Cir. 1994). Even assuming that Plaintiff could set forth a prima facie case for racial discrimination-which the Court concludes he cannot-Plaintiff's claim still nonetheless fails. Accordingly, summary judgment should be granted on Plaintiff's first claim for race discrimination.

II. Retaliation Claim

Plaintiff's second claim for relief is for retaliation under ORS 659A.030(1)(f), which makes it unlawful “[f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice.” “The substantive analysis for retaliation under Title VII and ORS § 659A.030 is substantially similar, and courts analyze the claims together.” Lindsey v. Clatskanie People's Utility District, 140 F.Supp.3d 1077, 1086 (D. Or. 2015).