Cherry v. Serco, Inc.
[…] Further, even if Plaintiff had set forth a prima facie case, Plaintiff has failed to set forth specific evidence demonstrating that Defendant's proffered reason for terminating Plaintiff was pretextual. As to Plaintiff's retaliation claim, Plaintiff has failed to set forth sufficient evidence demonstrating a causal link between his engagement in a protected activity and his termination. Defendant's motion should therefore be granted.

I. Race Discrimination Claim

Plaintiff brings his first claim for relief under ORS 659A.030(1)(b), which provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or an employer, because of an individual's race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” State law claims asserted under ORS 659A.030 are analyzed under the same McDonnell Douglas burdenshifting framework as claims brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. Dawson v.