showing of particularized need is required for those seeking disclosure of state grand jury transcripts
[…] (Levine Decl. D.) Consequently, the People's case "[relied] upon the unsubstantiated testimony of Witness A, who [might] be found to be an accomplice in fact by the jury with no corroboration." (Id.)
The indictment was not dismissed with prejudice as stated in the complaint. (See Complaint ¶ 18; but see Levine Decl. Ex. B.)
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1) states that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense."
Plaintiff commenced the instant action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 on May 7, 2004, against defendant Rodenburg and the City of New York ("City"), alleging false arrest, malicious prosecution, and negligence arising from plaintiff's state criminal prosecution.