showing of particularized need is required for those seeking disclosure of state grand jury transcripts
[…] (R. Cherry Dep. 111:17-113:17, 116:8-18.) Plaintiff has not shown why this deposition testimony is insufficient, or what, if anything, he hopes to learn from defendant Rodenburg's and Rachel Cherry's grand jury testimony. Plaintiff's speculative "need" for these grand jury transcripts is hardly sufficient to warrant disclosure, particularly given the many compelling reasons in favor of maintaining grand jury secrecy.
Finally, the Court notes that New York law permits a witness to disclose his or her own grand jury testimony. See New York Crim. Proc. Law § 190.25(4)(a) ("Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding . . . Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony.") (emphasis added). Thus, plaintiff's wife, Rachel Cherry, is free to disclose her grand jury testimony to plaintiff, if she so chooses.
III. CONCLUSION