Cherry River Nat. Bank v. Lorenson
[…] The question before us today is whether tangible personal property owned by a bank may be separately taxed in addition to the tax on the bank's shares of stock.

The State argues that assessors are required to tax the tangible personal property owned by banks under W. Va Const., art. X, § 1. The Banks contend, however, that the legislature has decided to assess tangible personal property taxes against banks by taxing outstanding shares of stock rather than by attempting to evaluate each piece of tangible personal property.

W. Va Const., art. X, § 1 provides in pertinent part:

Subject to the exceptions in this section contained, taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value. . . . (emphasis added)

W. Va. Code, 11-3-12 [1972], provides in pertinent part: