Civil Action 18-cv-00462-KLM
[…] Jarboe's employment contract.
Counterclaim 1 is a statutory claim asserting that Cherry Creek has failed to pay wages as required by Mr. Jarboe's employment contract. Answer and Counterclaim [#72] at 12 (“Pursuant to the Contract, Cherry Creek agreed to pay Mr. Jarboe compensation comprised of a base salary . . . plus a Guaranteed Manager Override amount . . . on a monthly basis.”). The Court finds that this counterclaim relates to the parties' employment agreement.
Counterclaim 2 asserts a claim under California Labor Code § 2802, which states in relevant part: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties . . . .” Cal. Lab. Code § 2802(a). Because this statute governs the relationship between an employer and its employee, the Court finds that this counterclaim relates to the parties' employment agreement.
Counterclaim 4 asserts breach of the employment contract.