No. COA19-695
[…] (b) Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a) (2017). In an action for relief against a transfer made in violation of the UVTA, a creditor may obtain, among other things, "[a]voidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.7(a)(1) (2017). However, a creditor’s ability to void a transfer is subject to the limitations of Section 39-23.8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.7(a).
Pursuant to Section 39-23.8, a transfer that would otherwise be voidable under Section 39-23.4(a)(1), is not voidable against a transferee "that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor." N.C. Gen. Stat. 39-23.8(a) (2017). The UVTA does not itself define "good faith." Therefore, we must look to our case law.