Cheron v. Simon
[…] Village of E. Aurora, 32 N.Y.3d at 372, 116 N.E.3d 64, quoting Matter of New York County Lawyers’ Assn. v. Bloomberg, 19 N.Y.3d 712, 721, 955 N.Y.S.2d 835, 979 N.E.2d 1162 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Village Law § 3–301(2)(a) provides that "[t]he clerk of the court of a village shall be discharged from employment only upon the advice and consent of the village justice or justices when the clerk, in his or her village duties, works solely for the village justice or justices." Additionally, pursuant to Village Law § 4–400(1)(c)(ii), "[i]t shall be the responsibility of the mayor," inter alia, "to appoint the clerk of the court of the village, if the village has a court, only upon the advice and consent of the village justice or justices."

Here, the plain language of Village Law § 3–301(2)(a) prohibits Simon from unilaterally terminating the petitioner's employment as Chief Clerk of the Justice Court so long as she works solely for the Justices of the Justice Court.