Cheron v. Simon
[…] Curran, 211 A.D.3d at 949, 181 N.Y.S.3d 582, quoting Matter of Washington Post Co. v. New York State Ins. Dept., 61 N.Y.2d 557, 565, 475 N.Y.S.2d 263, 463 N.E.2d 604 ). It is also well-settled " ‘that a statute ... must be construed as a whole and that its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other’ " ( Town of Aurora v. Village of E. Aurora, 32 N.Y.3d at 372, 116 N.E.3d 64, quoting Matter of New York County Lawyers’ Assn. v. Bloomberg, 19 N.Y.3d 712, 721, 955 N.Y.S.2d 835, 979 N.E.2d 1162 [internal quotation marks omitted]).

Village Law § 3–301(2)(a) provides that "[t]he clerk of the court of a village shall be discharged from employment only upon the advice and consent of the village justice or justices when the clerk, in his or her village duties, works solely for the village justice or justices." Additionally, pursuant to Village Law § 4–400(1)(c)(ii), "[i]t shall be the responsibility of the mayor," inter alia, "to appoint the clerk of the court of the village, if the village has a court, only upon the advice and consent of the village justice or justices."