No. A-16120.
[…] (emphasis added)
It is in light of these new standards that § 1040.8 and § 1040.13 must be considered. In regard to counsel's argument that said statutes should not be given saving construction, we note our recent decision of McCrary v. State, 533 P.2d 629 decided on the 5th day of June, 1974, and the discussion of the law set out therein.
For the reasons set out in McCrary, supra, we hold that a saving construction of § 1040.8 and § 1040.13 is possible.
The pertinent portions of § 1040.8 are as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly photograph, act in, pose for, model for, print, sell, offer for sale, give away, exhibit, publish, offer to publish, or otherwise distribute, make display, or exhibit, any obscene book, magazine, story, pamphlet, paper, writing, card, advertisement, circular, print, picture, photograph, motion picture film, image, cast, slide, figure, instrument, statue, drawing, presentation, or other article which is obscene, filthy, indecent, lascivious, lewd or unfit, as defined in Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, § 1040.12" (emphasis added)
The pertinent portions of § 1040.13 are as follows: