Case No. 12-CV-493-GKF-TLW
[…] [Dkt. # 55].
I. Procedural Background
A. District Court Procedural Background
Cherokee Plaintiffs brought the underlying action pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 702 of the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") by complaint. [Dkt. # 2]. They challenge the July 30, 2012 final determination of the Acting Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs ("ASIA") to take a 2.03-acre parcel of land located in Tahlequah, Cherokee County, Oklahoma into trust for the benefit of the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians, a federally chartered corporation ("UKB Corporation"). 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(c) (2013) ("Decisions made by the [ASIA] shall be final for the Department and effective immediately unless the [ASIA] provides otherwise in the decision").
B. Administrative Procedural Background
On April 12, 2006, the UKB submitted its first application to the Department of the Interior requesting that the 2.03-acre parcel be taken into trust for gaming purposes. [Administrative Record ("AR") 1650].