12-21-2011
[…] Rule 3.1590(l) further provides for the signing and filing of a judgment when a written judgment is required and states, "The judgment constitutes the decision on which judgment is to be entered under . . . section 664." Section 664 states that "[i]f the trial has been had by the court, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the decision of the court, immediately upon the filing of such decision." Section 664 further provides, "In no case is a judgment effectual for any purpose until entered."
The tentative decision upon which appellant bases his appeal conforms to none of these requirements. However, it is well settled that the substance or effect of a judgment, not its designation, determines its finality.