12-21-2011
[…] Respondents argued that the complaint in the present action, filed on February 14, 2005, was brought more than one year after appellant decided to discharge respondents as his attorneys; accordingly, the present action was barred by section 340.6.
Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first."
Section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2) provides, "in no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time" that "[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred."
The trial court took the motion for judgment under submission and then issued a tentative decision granting the motion.