Cherizard v. State
[…] The judgment also classified this conviction as a life felony. Cherizard's direct appeal of his judgment and sentences was affirmed without opinion. Cherizard v. State , 22 So. 3d 89 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).

Cherizard was also convicted of committing other crimes, which are not pertinent here.
--------

Cherizard correctly argued in the instant motion that his conviction for home-invasion robbery with a firearm was improperly reclassified as a life felony, instead of the correct classification of first-degree felony punishable by up to life imprisonment. See § 812.135(2)(a) ("If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment ....").

In the denial order under review, the postconviction court recognized that this conviction should have been listed in the judgment as a first-degree felony punishable by life.