Terry Goddard, Arizona Attorney General, By William V. Hornung, Tucson, for Appellee Arizona Department of Economic Security.
[…] To answer this question, we examine de novo the meaning and application of the relevant provision of ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1913(c). See Michael J., Jr. v. Michael J., Sr., 198 Ariz. 154, ¶ 7, 7 P.3d 960, ¶ 7 (App.2000) (appellate court reviews de novo "the interpretation and application of a statute"). In order to determine the meaning of the statute, we look first to its language, ascribing "plain meaning to its terms unless they are ambiguous." In re John M., 201 Ariz. 424, ¶ 9, 36 P.3d 772, ¶ 9 (App.2001).
Indian Child Welfare Act
¶ 18 Section 1913(c) of the Act pertains to the voluntary termination of parental rights to an Indian child and states as follows:
In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.
Our Rule 82(J), Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct., 17B A.R.S., essentially mirrors this statute.