Terry Goddard, Arizona Attorney General, By William V. Hornung, Tucson, for Appellee Arizona Department of Economic Security.
[…] OPINION
ESPINOSA, Chief Judge.
¶ 1 Appellant Cheree L., joined by the Tohono O'Odham Nation, challenges the juvenile court's order of January 11, 2002, refusing to set aside its order of April 3, 2001, terminating Cheree's parental rights to Precious W., an Indian child. For the reasons stated below, we reverse.
Appellant sought special action relief from the juvenile court's order, but this court declined to accept jurisdiction of the petition, noting that the order was appealable as a "special order made after judgment," A.R.S. § 12-2101(C); a "final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding or upon a summary application in an action after judgment," A.R.S. § 12-2101(D); or simply a final order of the juvenile court, as contemplated by A.R.S. § 8-235 and Rule 88, Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct., 17B A.R.S. This court specified, however, that Cheree could seek leave to file a delayed appeal pursuant to Rule 93(B), Ariz. R.P. Juv.