Chenyao v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Accordingly, the assessed taxes for 1999 are valid.

Interest on unpaid taxes "shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes." The E.W. Scripps Co. Subsidiary v. United States, 420 F.3d 589, 595 (6th Cir. 2004). Chenyao states that the amount was in excess of that permissible by the regulations since he was charged for 32 months of interest rather than 18. Chenyao does not provide any legal support to the suggested limitation on the period in which interest may accrue. On the issue of interest on unpaid taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 6601 controls. Section 6601 states:

General rule. — If any amount of tax imposed . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such payment at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

Because Section 6601 does not provide for a limitation period on the accrual of interest, Chenyao's claim for overpayment of interest lacks legal merit.

CONCLUSION