Chenango Unadilla Tel. v. P.S. Comm
[…] At best, it would only permit petitioner to present material on the theory or application of the calculated additional intrastate tolls to its originally requested increase. In our opinion, the distinctions urged are more illusory than real. The issue presented actually reduces itself to consideration of whether the commission may grant a partial rate increase upon a condition subsequent and, if so, whether the condition so imposed is unduly restrictive.

Subdivision 1 of section 97 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law clearly permits the commission, after a hearing on its own motion or complaint, to determine and fix reasonable and just maximum charges and rates for telephone service and, "Any such change in [the pre-existing] rate * * * shall be upon such terms, conditions or safeguards as the commission may prescribe." Therefore, it seems clear that respondent may validly condition its grant of a rate increase, but petitioner argues that, in effect, this would authorize the respondent to extend the allowable period of suspension beyond the 10-month maximum term allowed by subdivision 2 of section 92 Pub.