No. 1891 C.D. 2012
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
Farchien Chen (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) dismissing his appeal because it was not filed within 15 days after the denial of benefits as required by Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). Because we find no error in the Board's decision, we affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. (Emphasis added).If an appeal is not filed within 15 days of mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to consider the matter. Roman-Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 972 A.2d 1286, 1288 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).