Chen v. Tapmasters Albany, LLC
[…] Judgment has not been entered on that sum.

Defendants Tapmasters and Mingo now move to vacate the default judgment entered against them on June 25, 2019, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), CPLR 5015(a)(4), and CPLR 317. Chen opposes the motion. For the following reasons, the motion is granted in part.

II. DISCUSSION

A. CPLR 5015(a)

CPLR 5015(a)(1) provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person ... on the ground of ... excusable default if such motion is made within one year after the service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party." To vacate a judgment entered on default under CPLR 5015(a)(1) the moving party must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the failure to appear and a potentially meritorious defense to the proceeding.