Civ. No. 16-385-RGA
[…] Because a substantial part of the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claims took place in the Southern District of New York, as will be explained below, venue could properly be laid in that district and § 1391(b)(3) does not apply. This case does not fall within the three categories set forth in § 1391 and, therefore, venue in this Court is improper.
Transfer of Venue
Because venue is not proper in this District, I will consider whether it is appropriate to transfer the case to the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. Section 1406 provides, "The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a); see also Goldlawr, Inc. v. Heiman, 369 U.S. 463, 465-66 (1962). "Dismissal is considered to be a harsh remedy . . . and transfer of venue to another district court in which the action could originally have been brought, is the preferred remedy."