Chen v. Rice
[…] No. 82-1365 (1952), as reprinted in 1952 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1653, 1688)).

Section 1201(a)(1) provides in relevant part that:

Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, a consular officer may issue (A) to an immigrant who has made proper application therefor, an immigrant visa. . . .

(emphasis added). The use of the phrase "may issue" suggests that Congress granted discretion to consular officials. See Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 294 n. 26 (1981) (concluding that the word "`may' expressly recognizes substantial discretion").

Section 1201(g) provides in relevant part that:

No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law. . . .

(emphasis added). As with § 1201(a)(1), Congress's choice of the phrases "appears to the consular officer" and "the consular officer knows or has reason to believe" suggests a grant of discretion to the consular officer.