Chen v. Rice
[…] Block v. Cmty. Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345 (1984). Although the INA does not expressly remove the decision to issue or withhold visas from court review, it provides for the exercise of significant discretion by the consular officer. See 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (providing that the consular officer may issue a visa) and (g) (providing that the consular officer shall not issue a visa if it appears to him that the alien is ineligible). Furthermore, the INA expressly precludes the Secretary of State from reviewing consular visa determinations. See 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (granting the Secretary of State control over administration and enforcement of the immigration laws "relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas").