Chen v. R & K 51 Realty Inc.
[…] CPLR § 3215(g)(4)(i) requires additional service by first class mail upon the defendant corporation at its last known address at least twenty days before the entry of judgment when a party is seeking a default judgment. The plaintiff provided an affidavit of mailing, signed by the plaintiff attorney's secretary, stating that the defendant was provided with additional service on March 4, 2015, pursuant to CPLR § 3215(g)(4)(h). Under CPLR § 3215(g)(4)(h), "Where there has been compliance with requirements of this paragraph, failure of the defendant corporation to receive the additional service of summons and notice provided for by this paragraph shall not preclude the entry of default judgment." The Appellate Division, Second Department has held, "the defendant's allegations that she did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend the action did not overcome the presumption of proper mailing."