Chen v. Quark Biotech, Inc.
[…] Additionally, Boaz Laor is named as a defendant. Laor is an Executive Vice President for Quark and President of its United States operations. Zurr and Laor are both Israeli citizens residing in Ohio. There is complete diversity of citizenship and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

Plaintiff had a three-year employment contract with Quark that was terminated after less than nine months of work. Plaintiff brings a claim against Quark for breach of contract. He also brings a claim under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act ("IWPCA"), 820 ILCS 115, against all three defendants. The IWPCA has provision making certain corporate officers liable for unpaid wages of employees. It provides: "Any officers of a corporation or agents of an employer who knowingly permit such employer to violate the provisions of this Act shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation." 820 ILCS 115/13. Zurr and Laor have moved to dismiss the claims against them on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction.

The burden is on plaintiff to show that personal jurisdiction over the individual defendants is proper.