CIVIL ACTION NO: 13-5808
[…] Further, if a complaint alleges facts upon which relief can be granted, the form is not important, even if it does not correctly categorize the legal theory giving rise to the claim. Peavy v. WFAA-TV, Inc., 221 F.3d 158, 167 (5th Cir. 2000) (citing Dussouy v. Gulf Coast Inv. Corp., 660 F.2d 594, 604 (5th Cir. 1981)).
C. Louisiana's Workers' Compensation Retaliation Statute, La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1361
Chen alleges that he was terminated in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim regarding his September 14, 2011, accident in violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 23:1361(B), which states:
No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for [workers' compensation] benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
Temporal proximity alone is insufficient to support a claim for retaliatory discharge under Louisiana law. Woolsey v. Delta Disposals, L.L.C., 914 So.2d 618, 621 (La. Ct. App. 2005). "In order to be entitled to recover for retaliatory discharge under La.