Chen v. Ne. Motor Cars, Inc.
[…] They also assert there is a factual dispute as to whether the remaining balance owed is properly considered an ascertainable loss under the CFA or is more appropriately characterized as "a collection action for a payment of a partial amount owed to [p]laintiff." We are unpersuaded by these arguments.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 sets forth the ascertainable loss and causation elements of a CFA claim. The statute authorizes a remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act." N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. While "[t]here is little that illuminates the precise meaning that the Legislature intended in respect of the term 'ascertainable loss' in [the CFA]," our Court has held a private plaintiff seeking relief under the CFA "must produce evidence from which a factfinder could find