No. 311979
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 352-353; 483 NW2d 416 (1992). The tribunal is free to make its own decisions regarding the weight to be given evidence presented. President Inn Props, LLC v Grand Rapids, 291 Mich App 625, 636; 806 NW2d 342 (2011).
In pertinent part, MCL 211.7cc(1) states that, "[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in that section." MCL 211.7dd(c) defines a "principal residence" as a place that is "the 1 place where an owner of the property has his or her true, fixed, and permanent home to which, whenever absent, he or she intends to return and that shall continue as a principal residence until another principal residence is established." MCL 211.7dd(c) also requires the residence be "owned and occupied" by the owner to be considered a principal residence.
First, we reject petitioner's argument that the Muskegon County home was actually his principal residence for all the years in question.