No. 311979
[…] Mt Pleasant v State Tax Comm, 477 Mich 50, 53; 729 NW2d 833 (2007). "Substantial evidence must be more than a scintilla of evidence, although it may be substantially less than a preponderance of the evidence." Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp v City of Warren, 193 Mich App 348, 352-353; 483 NW2d 416 (1992). The tribunal is free to make its own decisions regarding the weight to be given evidence presented. President Inn Props, LLC v Grand Rapids, 291 Mich App 625, 636; 806 NW2d 342 (2011).
In pertinent part, MCL 211.7cc(1) states that, "[a] principal residence is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211, if an owner of that principal residence claims an exemption as provided in that section."