Chen v. Institute of Medical Education Inc.
[…] A statement of damages would have been superfluous and was not required under these circumstances." (Ibid.) Similarly, here, plaintiffs were not required to serve defendants with a statement of damages pursuant to section 425.11.

We next consider the issue of punitive damages. Relying on section 425.115, defendants contend that no statement of punitive damages was ever served on them and thus plaintiffs' default and default judgment must be set aside.

Section 425.115, subdivision (b) provides that a "plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant" a statement specifying the amount of punitive damages being sought. (§ 425.115, subd. (b).)