Chen v. Fox Rehab. Servs.
[…] ISCUSSION

I

Dismissal of Rothman's Claims for Want of Personal Jurisdiction

Defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(8) seeking dismissal of Rothman's claims against all defendants but FTS on grounds that the Court has no personal jurisdiction over said defendants is granted. Here, the amended complaint fails to plead sufficient facts to establish that this Court has either general or specific jurisdiction over Rothman's claims against all defendants except FTS.

CPLR § 301 prescribes the power of New York courts to exercise general jurisdiction over defendants in actions brought before its courts. CPLR § 301 states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." In order to exercise general jurisdiction over a defendant under CPLR § 301, a defendant must either be domiciled or have its principal place of business in New York (IMAX Corp. v The Essel Group, 154 A.D.3d 464, 466 [1st Dept 2017]; Magdalena v Lins, 123 A.D.3d 600, 601 [1st Dept 2014]), or its