Chen v. Fox Rehab. Servs.
[…] (CPLR § 302[a]).

Pursuant to CPLR § 302(a)(1), the courts of this state can exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary who in person or through his agent "transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." However, specific personal jurisdiction can only be exercised thereunder if the cause of action asserted arise from the very transactions upon which jurisdiction is based (Deutsche Bank Sec., Inc. v Montana Bd. of Investments, 7 N.Y.3d 65, 71 [2006]; Kreutter v McFadden Oil Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 460,