Chen v. Fox Rehab. Servs.
[…] Causes of Action Pursuant to New York Labor Law § 190 and New Jersey Wage and Hour Law § 34:11-4.1 (Eighth and Tenth Causes of Action)

Plaintiffs' causes of action pursuant to New York Labor Law § 190 and New Jersey Labor and Workmen's Compensation § 34:11-4.1 are dismissed since they fail to state a cause of action. Significantly, the law in both New York and New Jersey on which the causes of action are premised exclude claims thereunder for the deferred compensation provided by the Plan.

Pursuant to Labor Law § 190(1), wages, which are governed thereby, are defined as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Read together, Labor §§ 190(1) and 198-c also include wage supplements, which are defined as "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay" (Labor Law § 198-c[2]).