C11-2119 TSZ
[…] See id. at ¶¶ 137, 141, 150.
The City of Medina ("Medina") operates under a council-manager form of government. Jordan Decl. at ¶ 2 (docket no. 107). The council is comprised of seven (7) at-large members, one of whom is selected to serve as mayor for a two-year term. Id. Defendant Bret Jordan served as mayor for the two-year period ending December 31, 2011. Id. He was not mayor when plaintiff was appointed chief of police.
The chief of police is appointed by and is under the "general supervision and control" of the city manager. Medina Mun. Code § 2.16.030; see also RCW 35A.13.080 (enumerating as one of the "powers and duties" of the city manager to "appoint and remove at any time all department heads, officers, and employees of the code city"). During his tenure as chief of police, plaintiff had no written or formal employment contract, a situation he contends resulted from discrimination on the basis of race or national origin.