Chen v. China Green Agric.
[…] Because Plaintiff's allegation that the Individual Defendants and CGA violated Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 fail for lack of scienter, there can be no violation of Section 20(a). The Court therefore dismisses Plaintiff's Section 20(a) claims.

III. THERE IS NO PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION UNDER SECTION 10A

Plaintiff asserts a Section 10A(a) claim against the Auditor Defendants and Mr. Daqing under 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1. That provision of the Exchange Act directs that audits “by a registered public accounting firm shall include, in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, . . . procedures designed to provide reasonable assurance of detecting illegal acts that would have a direct and material effect on the determination of financial statement amounts.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1.

The Court finds no support for the proposition that Section 10A creates a private right of action. See Halliburton Co. v. Erica P. John Fund, Inc., 573 U.S. 258, 300 (15 U.S.C. § 78j-1 does not create private right of action) (Thomas, J. concurring).