noting adoption of jurisdictional analysis of Huang
[…] 56 Dmitriev v. Chertoff2007 WL 1319533Dmitriev6 U.S.C. § 271 557Dmitriev Id. accord Huang v. Chertoff 2007 WL 1831105Konchitsky v. Chertoff2007 WL 2070325Konchitsky Id. Dmitriev Konchitsky Id. Konchitsky
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS IN PART and DENIES IN PART Defendants' motion to dismiss all Defendants except Chertoff. The Court grants in part the motion and dismisses Robert S. Mueller, III, Director of the FBI. The Court denies in part the motion and declines to dismiss Emilio T. Gonzalez and Robert Okin.
C. Unreasonable Delay
Plaintiff has based his mandamus action on Sections 555(b) and 706(1) of the APA, which require Plaintiff to demonstrate that USCIS unreasonably delayed the processing of Plaintiff's application. See 5 U.S.C. § 555(b) ("With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it."); 5 U.S.C. § 706(1) (providing that courts shall "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed"); see Yu v.