Civil Case No. 12-cv-01942-REB-MJW
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court has not addressed the precise issue presented in this case. In that circumstance, a federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction seeks to predict how the Colorado Supreme Court would resolve the issue presented. Farmers Alliance Mutual Ins. Co. v. Bakke , 619 F.2d 885, 888 (10th Cir. 1980). The decisions of the Colorado Supreme Court, other state courts, federal courts, and the general weight and trend of authority all may be considered. Id .
B. Scope of Uninsured Motorist Coverage
Both parties agree that §10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S., and the insurance contract between Mr. Chen and American Family are applicable. §10-4-609(1)(a), C.R.S., states:
They do, however, disagree as to the application of the statute and the insurance policy.
No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commission, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.The relevant provisions of the insurance contract are as follows:
UNINSURED MOTORIST -BODILY INJURY COVERAGE
C. INSURING AGREEMENT.
1. We will pay compensatory damages for bodily injury which an insured person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or an underinsured motor vehicle.
2. The bodily injury must:
a. Be sustained by an insured person;
b. Be caused by an accident, and
c. Arise out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an uninsured motor vehicle or an underinsured mother vehicle.
Both parties rely on the two-prong test set forth by the Colorado Supreme Court in State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.