Chen v. Allstate Northbrook Indem. Co.
[…] Accordingly, because Allstate has the right to settle any claim it believes is proper, Plaintiff cannot maintain any cause of action based on Allstate's exercise of its contractual right to settle the claim made against him.

C. Allstate Reporting of Plaintiff's Claim/Accident is Privileged

In addition, Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action against Allstate based on Allstate's reporting that Plaintiff was involved in an accident and that it settled the claim against him because Allstate's reporting of Plaintiff's claim/accident is privileged. Specifically, California Insurance Code §791.13 allows an insurer to report personal and privileged information to an “insurance-support organization” when necessary “to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving an individual.” See Cal. Ins. Code §791.13(c)(1)(2). An “insurance transaction” is defined to include, among other things, “the determination of an individual's eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit, or payment.” See Cal. Ins. Code §791.02(m).