Chen v. Allstate Northbrook Indem. Co.
[…] Specifically, California Insurance Code §791.13 allows an insurer to report personal and privileged information to an “insurance-support organization” when necessary “to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving an individual.” See Cal. Ins. Code §791.13(c)(1)(2). An “insurance transaction” is defined to include, among other things, “the determination of an individual's eligibility for an insurance coverage, benefit, or payment.” See Cal. Ins. Code §791.02(m). In addition, when an insurer reports personal or privileged information under Section 791.13, it cannot be liable for reporting of information. See Cal. Ins. Code §791.21 (“No cause of action . . . [shall] arise against any person for furnishing personal or privileged information to an insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization”).