Civil Action No. 05-140.
[…] Slonaker v. P.G. Pub. Co., 13 A.2d 48, 50 (Pa. 1940) (emphasis added). Pennsylvania's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") did no t change this prior law governing contracts of indefinite duration. Frank Sexton Enterprises, Inc. v. Sodiaal N. Am. Corp., No. 97-7104, 2002 WL 47841, * 8 (E.D. Pa., Jan. 14, 2002) (citing Weilersbacher v. PGH Brewing Co., 218 A.2d 806, 807 (Pa. 1966)); see also 13 Pa. C.S. § 2309(b) ("W here the contract provides for successive performances but is indefinite in duration it is valid for a reasonable time but unless otherwise agreed may be terminated at any time by either party."). Plaintiffs have the burden to overcome the presumption of this general rule. Cummings v. Kelling Nut Co., 84 A.2d 323, 325 (Pa. 1951).