Chemmarappally v. State
[…] " Further, the rules for intervention should be construed liberally to avoid multiplicity of suits." Id.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: " Upon motion made by any . . . nonparty to a civil action . . . the nonparty so moving . . . (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . ." See also Practice Book § 9-6.

General Statutes § 52-107 provides: " The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party." Accord Practice Book § 9-18. The Appellate Court has noted that " Practice Book § 9-18 'is virtually identical to C.G.S.A. § 52-107, which has been in existence since it was adopted as § 15 of the 1879 Practice Act.