Chemmarappally v. State
[…] Second, the commission claims that its intervention in the present case is appropriate pursuant to General Statutes § 1-242. In support of this claim, the commission argues that, for purposes of § 1-242, the issues before the court " involve" the act, and, as the administrative body that has jurisdiction over claims arising under the act, it has a " strong interest" regarding the plaintiffs' attempt to curtail the disclosure of the videotape to the public.

General Statutes § 1-242 provides in relevant part: " (a) In any action involving the assertion that a provision of the [act] has been violated or constitutes a defense, the court . . . shall make an order requiring the party asserting such violation or defense, as applicable, to provide the [commission] with notice of the action and a copy of the complaint and all pleadings in the action . . . (b) Upon the filing of a verified pleading by the commission, the court . . . may grant the commission's motion to intervene in the action for purposes of participating in any issue involving a provision of the [act]."

In opposition, the plaintiffs claim that the commission's motion to intervene should be denied because the commission has not satisfied the standard the governs intervention under the rules of practice.