Chemmarappally v. State
[…] General Statutes § 52-556 provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person . . . through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."

General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part: " In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury [or] wrongful death . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, [or] 14-222 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury [or] death . . ."

In counts one, two, and three of the complaint, the plaintiffs allege the following facts. On or about October 16, 2016, the decedent was on the premises of UConn.