Chemmarappally v. State
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 310 Conn. 640, 648, 81 A.3d 200 (2013). " [T]he pleadings are accepted as correct, and the interest of an intervenor does not have to be proved by testimony or evidence." Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 60 Conn.App. 134, 142, 758 A.2d 916 (2000). " Further, the rules for intervention should be construed liberally to avoid multiplicity of suits." Id.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides in relevant part: " Upon motion made by any . . . nonparty to a civil action . . . the nonparty so moving . . . (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein . . ." See also Practice Book § 9-6.