Chemmarappally v. State
[…] FACTS

The present action arises from a dispute between the plaintiffs and the defendants, the state of Connecticut (state) and Dana Barrow, Jr., regarding the alleged death of the decedent. On February 2, 2017, the plaintiffs filed a complaint-which is the operative complaint-against the defendants. The complaint consists of three counts. Count one, which is asserted against the state, sounds in negligence pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. Counts two and three, which are asserted against Barrow, sound in recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295 and common-law recklessness, respectively.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides in relevant part: " Any person injured in person . . . through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."