Chelsea Woods Court Condo. v. Gates BF Inv'r, LLC
[…] Though the Delaware LLCs were necessary parties, we conclude that they fall into an exception to necessary joinder. In Count I of the amended complaint, the Gates LLCs asked the court to adjudicate the rights of the parties under the Agreement, which governs interests in the Gates Property and the Chelsea Party. At that time, however, by their own admission, the Gates LLCs no longer directly controlled an interest in the Gates Property. Unquestionably, the Delaware LLCs were necessary parties to that count. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-405(a)(1) ("If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party."); Md. Rule 2-211 (requiring joinder of parties if "complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties" or if "disposition of the action may impair or impede the person's ability to protect a claimed interest relating to the subject of the action").