Chellis v. Del. Valley Charter High Sch.
[…] Importantly, Claimant signed the TPSA. See id.

Because the pages of the Certified Record are not numbered, this Court refers to electronic pagination for page numbering herein.

The net amount of the WC lien that Employer received was "$137,265.31[.]" R.R. at 61a.

Section 319 of the Act, entitled "Subrogation of employer to rights of employe; against third persons; subrogation of employer or insurer to amount paid prior to award," 77 P.S. § 671, does not require an employer to sign or file a TPSA with the Bureau to be entitled to subrogation. Indeed, the only time the parties' agreement or establishment of subrogation before a WCJ or the Board is required is when "an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under the Act." 77 P.S. § 671 (emphasis added).

Here, Claimant's counsel prepared the TPSA and transmitted it to Employer's WC carrier with a check.