2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] Under NRS 42.001(2) “fraud” means “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.” NRS 598.0999(3) provides the penalties available for deceptive trade practices. It provides that the court “may require the natural person, firm, or officer or managing agent of the corporation or association [who knowingly and willfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice] to pay the aggrieved party.. .treble damages on all damages suffered by reason of the deceptive trade practice.” NRS 598.0999(3).
“[C]ourts must ensure that the measure of punishment is both reasonable and proportionate to the amount of harm to the plaintiff and to the general damages recovered. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 426 (2003).