2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] However, the check he attaches shows that Morina filled it out on October 17, 2019. (Id. at 68). Nonetheless, Morina has demonstrated and provided evidence that he made three separate checks to OurID: one for $50,000, one for $100,000, and another separate one for $50,000. Compare (Id. at 60-61) (showing two checks for $25,000 each) with (Id. at 63) (a wire transfer for $100,000) with (Id. at 68) (a check for $50,000). The Court thus concludes that the date discrepancy is a typo.
2. Punitive and statutory damages.
Under NRS 42.005, a Plaintiff may recover punitive damages for breaches of obligations not arising from contract “where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” An award of exemplary or punitive damages made under this section may not exceed “(a) three times the amount of compensatory damages to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more; or (b) three hundred thousand dollars iof the amount of compensatory damages awarded to