2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions on January 1, or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent. The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.Spencer, 2021 WL 765719, at *4 (quoting NRS 17.130(2)).
NRS 99.040(1) requires that:
Where there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1, or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due. (c) Upon money received to the use and benefit of another and detained without his or her consent...Spencer, 2021 WL 765719, at *4 (quoting NRS 99.040(1)).
The summons and complaint were served on the last Defendant on December 7, 2020. (ECF No. 12). Computing from that date at 5.25% (3.25% prime rate established by the Nevada