2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] Under NRS 42.005, a Plaintiff may recover punitive damages for breaches of obligations not arising from contract “where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” An award of exemplary or punitive damages made under this section may not exceed “(a) three times the amount of compensatory damages to the plaintiff if the amount of compensatory damages is $100,000 or more; or (b) three hundred thousand dollars iof the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000.” NRS 42.005(1)(a)-(b). Under NRS 42.001(2) “fraud” means “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his or her rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.” NRS 598.0999(3) provides the penalties available for deceptive trade practices.