2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] Fourth, Plaintiffs allege reliance because they assert that they acted in reliance on Bergstrom's investment memorandums and representations when deciding to buy shares in the company. Fifth, Plaintiffs have asserted economic loss through the money they invested. And sixth, they have demonstrated that Bergstrom's misrepresentations caused the loss.
3. State securities fraud claim.
Under NRS 90.660-titled “Civil liability”-“[a] person who offers or sells a security in violation of. .Subsection 2 of NRS 90.570.. .is liable to the person purchasing the security.”
NRS 90.570(2) states:
In connection with the offer to sell, sale, offer to purchase or purchase of a security, a person shall not, directly or indirectly:
2. Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading in the light of the circumstances under which they are made.
Here, Plaintiffs have demonstrated that Defendants violated NRS 90.570(2). As discussed above, Bergstrom, acting on behalf of Destination Online and OurID made untrue statements of material facts.