2:20-cv-01692-GMN-DJA
[…] Fourth, Plaintiffs allege reliance because they assert that they acted in reliance on Bergstrom's investment memorandums and representations when deciding to buy shares in the company. Fifth, Plaintiffs have asserted economic loss through the money they invested. And sixth, they have demonstrated that Bergstrom's misrepresentations caused the loss.
3. State securities fraud claim.
Under NRS 90.660-titled “Civil liability”-“[a] person who offers or sells a security in violation of. .Subsection 2 of NRS 90.570.. .is liable to the person purchasing the security.”
NRS 90.570(2) states:
In connection with the offer to sell, sale, offer to purchase or purchase of a security, a person shall not, directly or indirectly: