12-CV-6439 (SLT) (SMG)
[…] Rather, the MVAIC is statutorily empowered only to settle and pay claims brought by a "qualified individual" against a "financially irresponsible motorist." N.Y. Ins. Law § 5206(d). Both these terms are defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 5202. A "financially irresponsible motorist" means:
the owner, operator, or other person legally responsible for the operation of an uninsured motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in personal injury or death who did not have in effect at the time of such accident either:N.Y. Ins. Law § 5202(j) (emphasis added). An "uninsured motor vehicle" is defined as anything other than an "insured motor vehicle," N.Y. Ins. Law § 5202(d), which is defined as "a motor vehicle as to which there is maintained proof of Financial security as defined in subdivision three of section three hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law or section 25.13 of the parks, recreation and historic preservation law." N.Y. Ins. Law § 5202(c).
(1) a valid and collectible policy of bodily injury liability and property damage liability insurance or bond with applicable limits at least equal to those specified in section three hundred eleven of the vehicle and traffic law; or