12-CV-6439 (SLT) (SMG)
[…] According to Plaintiffs' counsel, the bus driver implied that the other driver was insured at the time of the accident, but that the company insuring the other driver became insolvent sometime after the accident. Accordingly, Plaintiffs would not be protected under the MVAIC.
Furthermore, even if Plaintiffs were eligible for protection under the MVAIC, they would have had to file the notice of claim required under N.Y. Insurance Law § 5208. Section 5208(a) states that "[t]he protection provided by the [MVAIC] on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially irresponsible motorists shall be available" only to a "qualified person" who files an affidavit with the MVAIC within a certain time. Without going into unnecessary detail, affidavits must generally be filed within 90 to 180 days. See § 5208(a).