Checksfield v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Long v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 778 F.Supp.2d 222, 234 (N.D.N.Y. 2011) (Mordue, C.J.) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[I]n construing withholding statutes,” the Second Circuit “look[s] to the plain language of the statute and its legislative history, in order to determine legislative purpose.” A. Michael's Piano, 18 F.3d at 144; accord, Sims, 471 U.S. at 168-73.

D. 26 U.S.C. § 6103

“Returns and return information shall be confidential ....” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (emphasis added).

“The term ‘return' means any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, or claim for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto, including supporting schedules, attachments, or lists which are supplemental to, or part of, the return so filed.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1) (emphasis added).

The term “return information” means, in relevant part, “a taxpayer's identity, the nature, source, or amount of his income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability, tax withheld, deficiencies, over-assessments, or tax payments, whether the taxpayer's return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to other investigation or processing, or any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the Secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person under this title for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition, or offense, . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

As used in Title 26, the term “person” is defined as “to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).