CHECED CREEK, INC. v. SECRETARY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HUD
[…] There has been no waiver of sovereign immunity for Defendant in the instant case, at least as far as Plaintiff's original complaint reads. Defendant's action to provide the capital advance for low-income housing for the elderly is authorized by Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, 12 U.S.C. § 1701q (2000). Defendant's action to foreclose is authorized by the Federal Multifamily Mortgage Foreclosure Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 3701-17 (2000). Neither of these provisions contain a waiver of sovereign immunity. Plaintiff's complaint alleges that the state court had jurisdiction under 12 U.S.C. § 1702 (2000). This section states, in pertinent part, "The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal." 12 U.S.C. § 1702. However, the subchapters referenced in this provision do not include either 12 U.S.C. § 1701q or 12 U.S.C. §§ 3701-17. See United Am., Inc. v. N.B.C.-U.S.A. Housing, Inc.