Case 3:14 CV 1636
[…] Treating Physician Rule
Plaintiff's treating physician argument is twofold; first, the ALJ failed to cite good reasons for not giving Dr. Odeh's opinion controlling weight and second, the ALJ failed to give good reasons for the "some weight" assigned to Dr. Odeh's opinion. (Doc. 16, at 12-15).
Under the regulations, a "treating source" includes physicians, psychologists, or "other acceptable medical source[s]" who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when "medical evidence establishes that [claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice". § 404.1502.
Generally, the medical opinions of treating physicians are afforded greater deference than those of non-treating physicians. Rogers v. Comm'r of Soc.